Skip to main content
Pulse of the Markets
Latest prices

Turkey House Price Index and New Tenant Rent Index

The central bank's monthly residential property price index and new tenant rent index: how much house prices and new rents changed in a year in Türkiye and in Istanbul, Ankara and Izmir; TurkStat's monthly house sales.

The central bank's residential property price index rose 22.34% in the year to September 2026; the new tenant rent index rose 26.61% over the same period. In Istanbul house prices rose 26.79% and new rents 35.53%. By TurkStat data, 142,390 homes were sold in September 2026, down 9.26% on a year earlier.

House prices (annual)

22.34%

September 2026

New rents (annual)

26.61%

September 2026

Istanbul house prices

26.79%

September 2026

House sales

142,390

September 2026 · annual -9.26%

Read from EVDS: Oct 27, 2026, 16:00

House prices and rents chart

September 2026

  • House prices (annual)22.34%
  • New rents (annual)26.61%

The annual rise in house prices: latest 22.34% (September 2026). Between January 2017 and September 2026, the highest was 186.79% (October 2022) and the lowest 1.15% (June 2019).

House sales chart

September 2026

  • Homes sold142,390

Monthly house sales: latest 142,390 (September 2026). Between January 2013 and September 2026, the highest was 265,223 (December 2025) and the lowest 45,218 (April 2020).

Annual change by city (September 2026)

One-year change of the house price index and the new tenant rent index
RegionHouse pricesNew rents
Türkiye22.34%26.61%
Istanbul26.79%35.53%
Ankara22.03%25.11%
Izmir20.97%23.71%

Türkiye, last 12 months

Annual change of house prices and new rents by month, newest first
MonthHouse pricesNew rents
September 202622.34%26.61%
August 202622.90%26.34%
July 202624.91%28.37%
June 202624.40%29.22%
May 202624.49%30.44%
April 202626.59%31.72%
March 202626.25%34.45%
February 202626.30%34.17%
January 202627.64%34.26%
December 202528.97%36.04%
November 202531.32%37.35%
October 202531.63%39.33%

House sales, last 12 months

In September 2026, 22,212 homes were sold in Istanbul, 12,406 homes were sold in Ankara, 7,535 homes were sold in Izmir. Mortgaged sales are those financed with a housing loan; a first-hand sale is the first sale of a new home.

Number of homes sold by month, newest first
MonthTotalAnnual changeMortgagedFirst-handSecond-hand
September 2026142,390-9.26%23,39751,51990,871
August 2026127,410-14.74%22,13144,37883,032
July 2026123,603-17.01%23,88842,52981,074
June 2026129,97915.85%25,99343,40686,573
May 202693,333-31.20%19,75430,19663,137
April 2026126,8082.62%25,77140,30686,502
March 2026113,367-2.09%25,97835,72577,642
February 2026124,5495.92%25,03537,78586,764
January 2026111,480-4.74%20,26334,06977,411
December 2025265,22319.41%30,604101,721163,502
November 2025146,989-8.02%22,52349,17497,815
October 2025170,955-0.39%24,68457,675113,280

About the indices

  • The residential property price index and the new tenant rent index are published monthly by the Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye; changes are calculated from the index values and are nominal (not adjusted for inflation).
  • The new tenant rent index follows the rents of newly let homes; rent increases of sitting tenants are subject to the legal cap (rent increase rate page).
  • Regions follow the NUTS level 2 classification: TR10 Istanbul, TR51 Ankara, TR31 Izmir.
  • House sales come from TurkStat's house and workplace sales statistics (land registry records; workplaces excluded); the annual change compares a month with the same month a year earlier.

Source: Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye, residential property price index and new tenant rent index; TurkStat, house sales statistics; Electronic Data Delivery System (EVDS).

Frequently asked questions

How much did house prices rise in a year?

By the central bank's house price index, prices in Türkiye rose 22.34% in the year to September 2026.

What is the new tenant rent index?

A monthly central bank index that follows the rents of newly let homes. Rent increases of sitting tenants are subject to the legal cap.

Did house prices beat inflation?

The index is nominal. For the real change, compare the annual rise with annual inflation over the same period; current inflation is on the inflation page.

How many homes are sold a month?

By TurkStat data, 142,390 homes were sold in Türkiye in September 2026, down 9.26% on a year earlier.