Skip to main content
Pulse of the Markets
Latest prices

Turkey Inflation Rate (CPI): Monthly and Annual

Consumer price inflation in Türkiye is measured by TurkStat's consumer price index (CPI). This page shows the latest annual and monthly inflation, the last two years month by month, year-end inflation and what an amount in Turkish lira is worth after inflation.

Annual inflation in Türkiye was 29.73% in September 2026 and monthly inflation 1.84%; the month before, annual inflation was 31.50% (CPI, TurkStat).

Latest inflation

Annual inflation · September 2026

29.73%

Previous month: 31.50%

Monthly inflation · September 2026

1.84%

Read from EVDS: Oct 27, 2026, 16:00

Inflation calculator: what lira are worth today

Works out what an amount in Turkish lira in one month is worth at the prices of another month, by the CPI. Any month from January 2003 to September 2026 can be chosen.

TRY 1,000.00 in September 2021 is worth TRY 7,654.69 at September 2026 prices.The CPI changed by 665.47% over the period.

Annual inflation chart

September 2026

  • Annual CPI29.73%

Annual inflation: latest 29.73% (September 2026). Between January 2004 and September 2026, the highest was 85.51% (October 2022) and the lowest 3.99% (March 2011).

Inflation in the last 24 months

CPI index, monthly and annual change by month; newest month first
MonthCPI (2025=100)MonthlyAnnual
September 2026137.231.84%29.73%
August 2026134.751.84%31.50%
July 2026132.311.78%31.76%
June 2026129.990.99%32.10%
May 2026128.721.71%32.62%
April 2026126.554.18%32.37%
March 2026121.471.94%30.87%
February 2026119.162.96%31.54%
January 2026115.734.84%30.65%
December 2025110.390.89%30.89%
November 2025109.420.87%31.07%
October 2025108.482.55%32.87%
September 2025105.783.23%33.29%
August 2025102.472.04%32.95%
July 2025100.422.06%33.52%
June 202598.401.37%35.05%
May 202597.061.53%35.41%
April 202595.603.00%37.86%
March 202592.822.46%38.10%
February 202590.592.27%39.05%
January 202588.585.03%42.12%
December 202484.331.03%44.38%
November 202483.482.24%47.09%
October 202481.642.88%48.58%

Core inflation, producer prices and expectations

The B index excludes unprocessed food, energy, alcohol, tobacco and gold; the C index also excludes all food. The PPI follows producers' domestic sale prices. Expectations come from the central bank's survey of market participants.

Latest month of core inflation and domestic producer prices
MeasureMonthMonthlyAnnual
Core inflation (B index)September 20262.00%28.99%
Core inflation (C index)September 20262.14%28.71%
Domestic producer prices (PPI)September 20262.07%27.38%

By the survey of market participants (October 2026), year-end CPI inflation is expected at 29.63% and annual CPI inflation 12 months ahead at 23.89%.

Year-end inflation

Change in December on December of the previous year.

Year-end inflation
YearAnnual inflation
202530.89%
202444.38%
202364.77%
202264.27%
202136.08%
202014.60%
201911.84%
201820.30%
201711.92%
20168.53%
20158.81%
20148.17%
20137.40%
20126.16%
201110.45%
20106.40%
20096.53%
200810.06%
20078.39%
20069.65%
20057.72%
20049.35%

How the figures are calculated

  • Annual inflation: the index of the month divided by the index of the same month a year earlier, minus 1, times 100.
  • Monthly inflation: the index of the month divided by the index of the previous month, minus 1, times 100.
  • Year-end inflation: the December index against the December index of the previous year.
  • Each rate is calculated on the base of the month it ends in: the 2003=100 index up to December 2025, the 2025=100 index from January 2026, so every month shows the rate TurkStat announced for it; the index column shows the published 2025=100 value. The data start in January 2003.

Source: TurkStat, Consumer Price Index (2003=100 and 2025=100), retrieved from the Electronic Data Delivery System (EVDS) of the Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye.

Frequently asked questions

What is inflation?

Inflation is a sustained rise in the general level of prices of goods and services. In Türkiye consumer inflation is measured by the consumer price index (CPI), which follows the prices of the goods and services households buy.

What is the difference between annual and monthly inflation?

Monthly inflation is the change in prices on the previous month; annual inflation is the change on the same month a year earlier. In September 2026 monthly inflation was 1.84% and annual inflation 29.73%.

When is Turkish inflation announced?

TurkStat usually publishes the consumer price index on the third day of each month, for the previous month. This page follows once the new month reaches EVDS.

How is inflation calculated over a period?

What an amount is worth today is the amount times the latest index divided by the index of the starting month. The calculator on this page does this for any two months you choose.

What does CPI (2025=100) mean?

It means the average of the index in 2025 is set to 100. An index of 137 means prices are, in general, 37 percent above their 2025 average.