Turkey Central Bank Reserves: Gross Reserves, Gold and FX
Weekly gross reserves of the Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye: official reserve assets split into foreign currency and gold, a chart since 2010, the last 26 weeks and year-end values.
The central bank's gross reserves stood at $169.10 billion in the week to 16 October 2026, $2.48 billion down on the week before. Gold made up $106.95 billion and foreign currency $62.15 billion. A year earlier gross reserves were $198.44 billion.
Gross reserves
169.10 bn USD
16 October 2026
Gold reserves
106.95 bn USD
16 October 2026
Foreign currency reserves
62.15 bn USD
16 October 2026
Read from EVDS: Oct 27, 2026, 16:00
Central bank reserves chart
16 October 2026
- Gross reserves169.10 bn USD
- Foreign currency62.15 bn USD
- Gold106.95 bn USD
Gross reserves: latest 169.10 bn USD (16 October 2026). Between 1 January 2010 and 16 October 2026, the highest was 218.16 bn USD (30 January 2026) and the lowest 71.48 bn USD (19 February 2010).
Last 26 weeks
| Week to (Friday) | Total | Gold | Foreign currency | Weekly change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 October 2026 | 169.10 | 106.95 | 62.15 | −2.48 |
| 9 October 2026 | 171.57 | 107.01 | 64.57 | +4.19 |
| 2 October 2026 | 167.39 | 107.06 | 60.33 | −3.82 |
| 25 September 2026 | 171.20 | 109.64 | 61.56 | −3.20 |
| 18 September 2026 | 174.40 | 111.60 | 62.81 | −4.32 |
| 11 September 2026 | 178.72 | 110.28 | 68.44 | −5.52 |
| 4 September 2026 | 184.25 | 113.84 | 70.41 | −3.95 |
| 28 August 2026 | 188.20 | 117.09 | 71.11 | −0.25 |
| 21 August 2026 | 188.45 | 114.22 | 74.23 | +4.95 |
| 14 August 2026 | 183.50 | 108.33 | 75.17 | +5.13 |
| 7 August 2026 | 178.37 | 107.34 | 71.02 | +13.92 |
| 31 July 2026 | 164.45 | 100.64 | 63.81 | +1.84 |
| 24 July 2026 | 162.61 | 100.21 | 62.40 | +2.12 |
| 17 July 2026 | 160.49 | 95.06 | 65.43 | −2.81 |
| 10 July 2026 | 163.30 | 96.18 | 67.12 | +3.61 |
| 3 July 2026 | 159.69 | 97.74 | 61.95 | +10.49 |
| 26 June 2026 | 149.20 | 94.95 | 54.25 | −7.99 |
| 19 June 2026 | 157.20 | 97.69 | 59.51 | +5.12 |
| 12 June 2026 | 152.08 | 98.96 | 53.12 | −7.34 |
| 5 June 2026 | 159.42 | 105.17 | 54.25 | +0.20 |
| 29 May 2026 | 159.23 | 105.99 | 53.23 | −0.95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 160.17 | 105.95 | 54.22 | −8.40 |
| 15 May 2026 | 168.57 | 107.34 | 61.23 | −2.96 |
| 8 May 2026 | 171.53 | 110.96 | 60.56 | +6.05 |
| 1 May 2026 | 165.48 | 108.88 | 56.60 | −5.57 |
| 24 April 2026 | 171.05 | 110.10 | 60.95 | −3.42 |
Reserves at year end
The value on the last Friday of each year, USD billion.
| Year | Total | Gold | Foreign currency |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 193.87 | 116.89 | 76.98 |
| 2024 | 155.06 | 64.32 | 90.74 |
| 2023 | 141.06 | 48.23 | 92.83 |
| 2022 | 128.75 | 45.85 | 82.90 |
| 2021 | 111.05 | 38.49 | 72.56 |
| 2020 | 94.63 | 43.02 | 51.61 |
| 2019 | 106.32 | 25.08 | 81.24 |
| 2018 | 91.93 | 19.95 | 71.98 |
| 2017 | 107.65 | 23.54 | 84.11 |
| 2016 | 106.10 | 14.05 | 92.05 |
| 2015 | 113.25 | 17.55 | 95.70 |
| 2014 | 126.45 | 20.13 | 106.31 |
| 2013 | 132.87 | 20.87 | 112.00 |
| 2012 | 120.29 | 19.97 | 100.32 |
| 2011 | 88.22 | 9.89 | 78.33 |
| 2010 | 85.96 | 5.26 | 80.70 |
Method and definitions
- Gross reserves are the central bank's official reserve assets, published in two items, foreign currency and gold, as of each Friday in USD million and shown here in billions.
- The dollar value of gold moves with the gold price and that of foreign currency with cross rates, so a weekly change is not only purchases or sales.
- Net reserves and net reserves excluding swaps are not published in this table; the page shows the gross figures the central bank publishes.
Source: Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye, central bank reserves (weekly); via the Electronic Data Delivery System (EVDS) of the Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye.
Related pages
Frequently asked questions
How large are Turkey's central bank reserves?
The central bank's gross reserves were $169.10 billion as of 16 October 2026. Gold made up $106.95 billion and foreign currency $62.15 billion.
What is the difference between gross and net reserves?
Gross reserves are the central bank's foreign currency and gold assets. Net reserves deduct its short-term foreign currency liabilities, such as banks' foreign currency reserve requirements held at the central bank; net reserves excluding swaps also leave out foreign currency obtained through swaps.
When were reserves at their highest?
Since 2010 the highest weekly gross reserves were $218.16 billion, in the week to 30 January 2026.
When is reserve data published?
The central bank publishes weekly reserves as of Friday, usually on the Thursday of the following week.