Skip to main content
Pulse of the Markets
Latest prices

Turkey Central Bank Reserves: Gross Reserves, Gold and FX

Weekly gross reserves of the Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye: official reserve assets split into foreign currency and gold, a chart since 2010, the last 26 weeks and year-end values.

The central bank's gross reserves stood at $169.10 billion in the week to 16 October 2026, $2.48 billion down on the week before. Gold made up $106.95 billion and foreign currency $62.15 billion. A year earlier gross reserves were $198.44 billion.

Gross reserves

169.10 bn USD

16 October 2026

Gold reserves

106.95 bn USD

16 October 2026

Foreign currency reserves

62.15 bn USD

16 October 2026

Read from EVDS: Oct 27, 2026, 16:00

Central bank reserves chart

16 October 2026

  • Gross reserves169.10 bn USD
  • Foreign currency62.15 bn USD
  • Gold106.95 bn USD

Gross reserves: latest 169.10 bn USD (16 October 2026). Between 1 January 2010 and 16 October 2026, the highest was 218.16 bn USD (30 January 2026) and the lowest 71.48 bn USD (19 February 2010).

Last 26 weeks

Weekly gross reserves, USD billion, newest first
Week to (Friday)TotalGoldForeign currencyWeekly change
16 October 2026169.10106.9562.15−2.48
9 October 2026171.57107.0164.57+4.19
2 October 2026167.39107.0660.33−3.82
25 September 2026171.20109.6461.56−3.20
18 September 2026174.40111.6062.81−4.32
11 September 2026178.72110.2868.44−5.52
4 September 2026184.25113.8470.41−3.95
28 August 2026188.20117.0971.11−0.25
21 August 2026188.45114.2274.23+4.95
14 August 2026183.50108.3375.17+5.13
7 August 2026178.37107.3471.02+13.92
31 July 2026164.45100.6463.81+1.84
24 July 2026162.61100.2162.40+2.12
17 July 2026160.4995.0665.43−2.81
10 July 2026163.3096.1867.12+3.61
3 July 2026159.6997.7461.95+10.49
26 June 2026149.2094.9554.25−7.99
19 June 2026157.2097.6959.51+5.12
12 June 2026152.0898.9653.12−7.34
5 June 2026159.42105.1754.25+0.20
29 May 2026159.23105.9953.23−0.95
22 May 2026160.17105.9554.22−8.40
15 May 2026168.57107.3461.23−2.96
8 May 2026171.53110.9660.56+6.05
1 May 2026165.48108.8856.60−5.57
24 April 2026171.05110.1060.95−3.42

Reserves at year end

The value on the last Friday of each year, USD billion.

Gross reserves, gold and foreign currency at year end
YearTotalGoldForeign currency
2025193.87116.8976.98
2024155.0664.3290.74
2023141.0648.2392.83
2022128.7545.8582.90
2021111.0538.4972.56
202094.6343.0251.61
2019106.3225.0881.24
201891.9319.9571.98
2017107.6523.5484.11
2016106.1014.0592.05
2015113.2517.5595.70
2014126.4520.13106.31
2013132.8720.87112.00
2012120.2919.97100.32
201188.229.8978.33
201085.965.2680.70

Method and definitions

  • Gross reserves are the central bank's official reserve assets, published in two items, foreign currency and gold, as of each Friday in USD million and shown here in billions.
  • The dollar value of gold moves with the gold price and that of foreign currency with cross rates, so a weekly change is not only purchases or sales.
  • Net reserves and net reserves excluding swaps are not published in this table; the page shows the gross figures the central bank publishes.

Source: Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye, central bank reserves (weekly); via the Electronic Data Delivery System (EVDS) of the Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye.

Frequently asked questions

How large are Turkey's central bank reserves?

The central bank's gross reserves were $169.10 billion as of 16 October 2026. Gold made up $106.95 billion and foreign currency $62.15 billion.

What is the difference between gross and net reserves?

Gross reserves are the central bank's foreign currency and gold assets. Net reserves deduct its short-term foreign currency liabilities, such as banks' foreign currency reserve requirements held at the central bank; net reserves excluding swaps also leave out foreign currency obtained through swaps.

When were reserves at their highest?

Since 2010 the highest weekly gross reserves were $218.16 billion, in the week to 30 January 2026.

When is reserve data published?

The central bank publishes weekly reserves as of Friday, usually on the Thursday of the following week.