Skip to main content
Pulse of the Markets
Latest prices

Central Bank of Türkiye Exchange Rates (Indicative)

The Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye announces indicative exchange rates at 15:30 every business day. This page shows the latest forex buying and selling rates of 22 currencies and the last days of the US dollar and the euro.

By the indicative rates the central bank announced on 27 October 2026, the US dollar is 49.6997 TL buying and 49.7892 TL selling; the euro 55.4243 TL buying and 55.5241 TL selling.

US dollar (buying)

49.6997 TL

announced 27 October 2026

Euro (buying)

55.4243 TL

announced 27 October 2026

Pound sterling (buying)

66.0944 TL

announced 27 October 2026

Read from EVDS: Oct 27, 2026, 17:00

Indicative rates of 27 October 2026

Listed in EVDS under 28 October 2026. The change compares the buying rate with the previous announcement.

Central bank buying and selling rates by currency (TL)
CurrencyUnitBuyingSellingChange
US dollar (USD)149.699749.7892+0.05%
Euro (EUR)155.424355.5241−0.41%
Pound sterling (GBP)166.094466.4389−0.19%
Swiss franc (CHF)159.860960.2452−0.28%
Japanese yen (JPY)10031.427531.6356−0.27%
Canadian dollar (CAD)135.401935.5615+0.03%
Australian dollar (AUD)134.833635.0607−0.01%
Danish krone (DKK)17.40357.4399−0.41%
Swedish krona (SEK)14.97155.0229−0.09%
Norwegian krone (NOK)15.32255.3583+0.28%
Saudi riyal (SAR)113.242713.2665+0.06%
Kuwaiti dinar (KWD)1160.3800162.4786+0.00%
Qatari riyal (QAR)113.558613.7360+0.05%
UAE dirham (AED)113.456613.6327+0.06%
Chinese renminbi (CNY)17.41197.5089+0.06%
Russian rouble (RUB)10.613210.62123+0.22%
Romanian leu (RON)110.304210.4390−0.45%
Azerbaijani manat (AZN)129.071229.4516+0.05%
Kazakhstani tenge (KZT)10.108590.11001−0.68%
Pakistani rupee (PKR)10.178590.18093+0.05%
South Korean won (KRW)10.037250.03774−0.16%
Special drawing right (SDR) (XDR)167.2963—−0.13%

US dollar and euro: last 10 announcements

US dollar and euro buying and selling rates by announcement day, newest first
AnnouncedUSD buyingUSD sellingEUR buyingEUR selling
27 October 202649.699749.789255.424355.5241
26 October 202649.673249.762755.653955.7542
23 October 202649.564749.654055.499755.5997
22 October 202649.538949.628155.604155.7043
21 October 202649.512349.601555.578055.6781
20 October 202649.488949.578055.519155.6191
19 October 202649.463249.552355.467755.5676
16 October 202649.357349.446355.517955.6180
15 October 202649.331549.420455.311355.4110
14 October 202649.304149.392955.203355.3027

About the indicative rates

  • The central bank sets indicative exchange rates from market rates at 15:30 every business day and announces them; EVDS lists them under the next business day.
  • Forex buying and selling rates are for electronic (book-entry) currency; banknote (effective) rates are published separately. Rates at banks and exchange offices can differ.
  • The Japanese yen is quoted per 100 units; only a buying rate is published for the special drawing right (SDR).

Source: Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye, Electronic Data Delivery System (EVDS), indicative exchange rates.

Frequently asked questions

What is the central bank US dollar rate today?

By the indicative rate the central bank announced on 27 October 2026, the US dollar is 49.6997 TL buying and 49.7892 TL selling.

When does the central bank announce exchange rates?

The central bank announces its indicative rates at 15:30 every business day. No new rates are announced at weekends and on public holidays.

What is the difference between buying and selling rates?

The buying rate indicates the price at which a bank buys the currency, the selling rate the price at which it sells; the difference reflects the cost of the transaction.

Why does the central bank rate differ from the market rate?

The central bank rate is an indicative rate set once a day from market conditions at 15:30. The market rate moves all day; live USD/TRY and EUR/TRY rates are on the product pages.