Skip to main content
Pulse of the Markets
Latest prices

Turkey Business Confidence: Real Sector Confidence Index

The seasonally adjusted real sector confidence index from the central bank's Business Tendency Survey: the outlook of manufacturing managers, a chart since 2007 and the last 24 months.

By the central bank's Business Tendency Survey, the seasonally adjusted real sector confidence index was 101.1 in October 2026, against 102.5 the month before. A reading above 100 means manufacturing managers' outlook is optimistic.

Real sector confidence index

101.1

October 2026

Previous month

102.5

September 2026

A year earlier

102.0

October 2025

Read from EVDS: Oct 27, 2026, 16:00

Business confidence chart

October 2026

  • Real sector confidence index101.1

Real sector confidence index: latest 101.1 (October 2026). Between January 2007 and October 2026, the highest was 117.0 (January 2007) and the lowest 59.8 (November 2008).

Last 24 months

Real sector confidence index by month, newest first
MonthReal sector confidence indexOn the month (points)
October 2026101.1−1.4
September 2026102.5+0.1
August 2026102.4+1.2
July 2026101.2−0.8
June 2026102.0+1.0
May 2026101.0+2.4
April 202698.6−1.4
March 2026100.0−4.1
February 2026104.1+1.1
January 2026103.0−0.7
December 2025103.7+0.5
November 2025103.2+1.2
October 2025102.0+1.2
September 2025100.8+0.2
August 2025100.6+1.7
July 202598.9+0.5
June 202598.4−0.2
May 202598.6−2.2
April 2025100.8−2.4
March 2025103.2+0.4
February 2025102.8+0.2
January 2025102.6−0.1
December 2024102.7−0.7
November 2024103.4+1.2

Method and definitions

  • The real sector confidence index is calculated by the central bank's monthly Business Tendency Survey from manufacturing managers' assessments and expectations of orders, production, stocks, exports, investment and employment.
  • Above 100 points to an optimistic outlook, below 100 to a pessimistic one. The series is seasonally adjusted; the monthly change is in points.
  • The central bank publishes the index every month, in the last week of the month it covers, together with capacity utilization.

Source: Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye, Business Tendency Survey; via the Electronic Data Delivery System (EVDS) of the Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye.

Frequently asked questions

What is Turkey's real sector confidence index?

The seasonally adjusted real sector confidence index was 101.1 in October 2026; the average since January 2007 is 103.4 (central bank).

What does real sector confidence show?

It sums up manufacturing managers' view of business conditions and leads industrial production and investment. Above 100 is an optimistic outlook, below 100 a pessimistic one.

When is real sector confidence published?

The central bank publishes the index every month, in the last week of the month it covers.