Skip to main content
Pulse of the Markets
Latest prices

Turkey Industrial Production: Annual and Monthly Change

The annual and monthly change of industrial production in Türkiye from TurkStat's industrial production index (2021=100), covering mining, manufacturing and energy, with a chart since 2006.

By TurkStat data, calendar-adjusted industrial production fell 1.87% in August 2026 on the same month a year earlier. Seasonally and calendar-adjusted production fell 1.03% on the month before.

Annual change

-1.87%

August 2026

Monthly change

-1.03%

August 2026, seasonally and calendar adjusted

Previous month, annual

-0.32%

July 2026

Read from EVDS: Oct 27, 2026, 16:00

Industrial production annual change chart

August 2026

  • Annual change-1.87%

The annual change in industrial production: latest -1.87% (August 2026). Between January 2006 and August 2026, the highest was 66.77% (April 2021) and the lowest -31.45% (April 2020).

Last 24 months

Annual and monthly change of industrial production and the index (2021=100), newest first
MonthAnnual changeMonthly changeIndex (calendar adjusted)
August 2026-1.87%-1.03%105.50
July 2026-0.32%-0.99%110.00
June 2026-1.43%0.18%111.82
May 2026-0.07%-3.03%111.34
April 20266.14%3.75%109.03
March 2026-1.12%-0.93%112.20
February 20262.22%2.65%98.39
January 2026-1.91%-2.88%96.85
December 2025-2.06%1.21%127.20
November 20252.24%2.51%112.32
October 20252.05%-1.01%110.27
September 20253.04%-2.10%109.91
August 20257.07%0.35%107.51
July 20254.90%-1.29%110.35
June 20258.24%0.55%113.44
May 20254.80%3.94%111.42
April 20252.95%-4.45%102.72
March 20252.35%3.73%113.47
February 2025-2.01%-2.00%96.25
January 20251.05%-2.29%98.74
December 20246.99%5.22%129.87
November 20241.68%2.66%109.86
October 2024-2.90%-0.81%108.05
September 2024-2.21%1.47%106.67

Method and definitions

  • The industrial production index measures the physical output of mining and quarrying, manufacturing and electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (2021=100).
  • The annual change is computed from the calendar-adjusted index and the monthly change from the seasonally and calendar-adjusted index, as in TurkStat's release.
  • TurkStat publishes industrial production about 40 days after the month; the adjusted series can be revised with each release.

Source: TurkStat, industrial production index (2021=100); via the Electronic Data Delivery System (EVDS) of the Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye.

Frequently asked questions

How did industrial production change?

Calendar-adjusted industrial production fell 1.87% on the year in August 2026; seasonally and calendar-adjusted production fell 1.03% on the month (TurkStat).

What is the industrial production index?

A monthly index of the change in the physical volume of mining, manufacturing and energy output; one of the earliest published measures of economic activity.

What does calendar adjusted mean?

Differences caused by the number of working days in a month and by where public holidays fall are removed statistically, so the same month can be compared across years.