Skip to main content
Pulse of the Markets
Latest prices

Turkey Foreign Investor Flows: Equity Purchases and Holdings

Non-residents' holdings of Turkish equities and their weekly net purchases and sales: the central bank's weekly securities statistics since September 2020.

By the central bank's weekly securities statistics, non-residents' equity holdings were $33.98 billion at market value in the week to 16 October 2026. That week foreign investors made net sales of $88.75 million of equities; since the start of 2026, net purchases total $1,409.34 million.

Equity holdings

33.98 bn USD

16 October 2026

Weekly net purchases (+) / sales (−)

−88.75 mn USD

16 October 2026

2026 net purchases / sales

+1,409.34 mn USD

Year to date

Read from EVDS: Oct 27, 2026, 16:00

Foreign equity holdings chart

16 October 2026

  • Equity holdings33.98 bn USD

Foreign equity holdings: latest 33.98 bn USD (16 October 2026). Between 11 September 2020 and 16 October 2026, the highest was 45.83 bn USD (8 May 2026) and the lowest 14.36 bn USD (15 July 2022).

Weekly net purchases chart

16 October 2026

  • Net purchases (+) / sales (−)-88.75 mn USD

Weekly net purchases: latest -88.75 mn USD (16 October 2026). Between 11 September 2020 and 16 October 2026, the highest was 614.40 mn USD (13 November 2020) and the lowest -856.88 mn USD (5 June 2026).

Last 26 weeks

Non-residents' equity holdings (USD billion) and weekly net purchases (USD million), newest first
Week to (Friday)Holdings (USD bn)Net purchases (USD mn)
16 October 202633.98−88.75
9 October 202635.92−248.20
2 October 202636.79−189.90
25 September 202638.87+358.63
18 September 202639.36−109.83
11 September 202642.41+277.67
4 September 202640.91−647.63
28 August 202643.26+328.99
21 August 202643.11+150.17
14 August 202641.72+176.14
7 August 202640.78+1.50
31 July 202639.56−185.94
24 July 202641.39+38.85
17 July 202641.11+37.53
10 July 202641.34+33.50
3 July 202641.70+11.45
26 June 202641.39+203.27
19 June 202642.91+465.73
12 June 202640.80−117.77
5 June 202640.63−856.88
29 May 202641.59−91.09
22 May 202641.53−293.11
15 May 202644.40−284.62
8 May 202645.83+214.48
1 May 202643.63−228.36
24 April 202643.93+327.16

Net purchases by year

Annual net equity purchases (USD million) and year-end holdings (USD billion)
YearNet purchases (USD mn)Holdings at year end (USD bn)
2026 (to the week of 16 October 2026)+1,409.3433.98
2025+2,267.6933.61
2024−2,696.1033.84
2023+1,389.0129.54
2022−4,035.6128.77
2021−1,364.1318.43
2020 (from September)+1,211.2227.27

Method and definitions

  • Data from the central bank's weekly securities statistics: non-residents' holdings of equities in the domestic market, at market value as of each Friday, in USD million (billions on this page).
  • The weekly net figure is the transaction amount the central bank publishes; plus is net purchases, minus net sales. The market value of the holdings also moves with share prices and the exchange rate.
  • The series start in September 2020. The foreign share of Borsa Istanbul (a percentage) is calculated from Central Securities Depository data and is not on this page.

Source: Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye, weekly securities statistics (non-residents); via the Electronic Data Delivery System (EVDS) of the Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye.

Frequently asked questions

Did foreign investors buy or sell Turkish stocks this week?

By central bank data, foreigners made net sales of $88.75 million of equities in the week to 16 October 2026.

What is the foreign share of Borsa Istanbul?

The foreign share is the percentage of the shares traded on Borsa Istanbul held by non-resident investors, calculated from Central Securities Depository (MKK) data. This page shows the same investor group's holdings in dollars and its weekly net transactions.

When is the foreign portfolio data published?

The central bank publishes its weekly securities statistics as of Friday, usually on the Thursday of the following week.