Skip to main content
Pulse of the Markets
Latest prices

Turkey Deposit Rates: Average Bank Deposit Interest Rates

The weighted average rates banks pay on new deposits, by maturity and currency, from the central bank's weekly data. They are market averages, not the offer of a single bank.

In the week to 16 October 2026, banks paid a weighted average of 42.88% on new Turkish lira deposits: 42.74% up to 1 month, 43.22% up to 3 months and 41.22% up to 1 year. US dollar deposits averaged 2.79% and euro deposits 1.64%.

TL deposits (average)

42.88%

week to 16 October 2026

TL, up to 3 months

43.22%

week to 16 October 2026

USD deposits (average)

2.79%

week to 16 October 2026

Read from EVDS: Oct 27, 2026, 16:00

Deposit interest calculator

Enter an amount and a term; the calculator uses the TL average rate of the week to 16 October 2026 for the gross interest. Withholding tax is not deducted; your bank's rate can differ.

Gross interest: TRY 3,747.07Gross total at maturity TRY 103,747.07 (32 days, 42.74% a year). Withholding tax not deducted.

Deposit rate chart

16 October 2026

  • TL deposits (all maturities)42.88%
  • US dollar deposits2.79%

The TL deposit rate: latest 42.88% (16 October 2026). Between 1 January 2021 and 16 October 2026, the highest was 61.05% (3 May 2024) and the lowest 14.99% (3 December 2021).

Deposit rates by term (week to 16 October 2026)

Deposit rates by term in TL, US dollars and euros
TermTLUSDEUR
Up to 1 month42.74%2.83%1.43%
Up to 3 months43.22%2.73%2.11%
Up to 6 months42.53%1.22%0.65%
Up to 1 year41.22%1.54%0.46%
1 year and longer38.32%0.97%0.35%
Total (average)42.88%2.79%1.64%

Last 12 weeks

Weekly TL and US dollar deposit rates, newest first
Week toTL averageTL up to 1 monthTL up to 3 monthsUSD average
16 October 202642.88%42.74%43.22%2.79%
9 October 202642.94%42.88%43.20%2.80%
2 October 202643.30%43.11%43.79%2.93%
25 September 202643.35%43.20%43.77%2.73%
18 September 202643.56%43.37%44.02%2.75%
11 September 202643.90%43.92%43.90%2.72%
4 September 202644.37%44.48%44.37%2.80%
28 August 202644.76%44.81%44.79%2.75%
21 August 202646.42%46.13%47.14%2.66%
14 August 202646.46%46.04%47.40%2.50%
7 August 202646.64%46.19%47.91%2.72%
31 July 202646.65%46.25%47.70%2.68%

What the figures show

  • The central bank publishes the amount-weighted average of the rates banks paid on deposits opened each week ("flow" data). The week date is the last day of the week.
  • Rates are annual and are averages across banks; they do not show the offer of a single bank.
  • The calculator finds the gross return as amount × annual rate × days ÷ 365; withholding tax and other deductions are not included.

This page gives general information and is not investment advice.

Source: Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye, Electronic Data Delivery System (EVDS), deposit interest rates (flow, weekly).

Frequently asked questions

What are deposit rates in Türkiye now?

By central bank data, new TL deposits in the week to 16 October 2026 paid a weighted average of 42.88%; up to 3 months 43.22%.

How is deposit interest calculated?

The gross interest is the amount times the annual rate times the number of days, divided by 365. Withholding tax is deducted from it for the net return.

Are these the rates banks offer?

No. They are the amount-weighted averages of deposits opened that week, compiled by the central bank. A bank's campaign or customer rate can differ.

How do deposit rates relate to the policy rate?

The policy rate sets the funding cost of banks, so its changes pass to deposit rates over time.