Skip to main content
Pulse of the Markets
Latest prices

Turkey Real Effective Exchange Rate (CPI-Based)

The value of the Turkish lira against its trading partners' currencies adjusted for price differences: the central bank's CPI-based real effective exchange rate index (2025=100), a chart since 2005 and the last 24 months.

By central bank data, the CPI-based real effective exchange rate index was 105.45 in September 2026 (2025=100), against 105.00 the month before and 98.54 a year earlier. A rise means the Turkish lira gained value in real terms, a fall that it lost value.

Real effective exchange rate

105.45

September 2026

Previous month

105.00

August 2026

A year earlier

98.54

September 2025

Read from EVDS: Oct 27, 2026, 16:00

Real effective exchange rate chart

September 2026

  • Real effective exchange rate105.45

Real effective exchange rate: latest 105.45 (September 2026). Between January 2005 and September 2026, the highest was 177.78 (December 2007) and the lowest 69.99 (December 2021).

Last 24 months

Real effective exchange rate by month, newest first
MonthReal effective exchange rateAnnual change
September 2026105.457.01%
August 2026105.007.92%
July 2026106.1810.03%
June 2026105.518.30%
May 2026105.896.80%
April 2026106.095.51%
March 2026104.431.83%
February 2026102.75-1.69%
January 2026102.07-2.55%
December 202598.93-1.79%
November 202599.83-0.55%
October 202599.972.96%
September 202598.544.73%
August 202597.294.22%
July 202596.502.25%
June 202597.424.74%
May 202599.157.35%
April 2025100.5511.77%
March 2025102.5517.58%
February 2025104.5219.23%
January 2025104.7422.45%
December 2024100.7321.63%
November 2024100.3821.33%
October 202497.1015.88%

Method and definitions

  • The real effective exchange rate is the weighted average value of the Turkish lira against the currencies of Türkiye's main trading partners, adjusted for relative prices; the weights come from bilateral trade flows.
  • The CPI-based index measures price differences with consumer prices. Base 2025=100: above 100 means the lira is stronger in real terms than its 2025 average.
  • The central bank publishes the index monthly; a new month usually follows at the start of the next month.

Source: Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye, CPI-based real effective exchange rate; via the Electronic Data Delivery System (EVDS) of the Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye.

Frequently asked questions

What is Turkey's real effective exchange rate?

The CPI-based real effective exchange rate index was 105.45 in September 2026 (2025=100); the average since January 2005 is 129.41 (central bank).

What does the real effective exchange rate show?

The value of the lira against its trading partners' currencies after price differences. When the index rises, Turkish goods become dearer relative to foreign goods, when it falls cheaper; so it is watched for trade competitiveness.

What does a reading above 100 mean?

The index is relative to its 2025 average: above 100 means the lira is stronger in real terms than in 2025 on average, below 100 weaker.